Polestar 5 2026: Specs and Trims
Luxury electric cars are no longer limited to offering a quiet ride and long range; they are now competing with the most powerful sports cars in acceleration, power, and road presence. In this landscape, the 2026 Polestar 5 stands out as an electric GT car that combines elegant Swedish design with exceptional performance.
With up to 884 horsepower and 1,015 Nm of torque in the Performance version, it accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in just 3.2 seconds. For those who prefer combining power with long-distance capability, the Dual Motor version offers a targeted driving range of up to 678 km according to the WLTP standard, supported by a 112 kWh battery.
With its low, aerodynamic body, luxurious cabin, and advanced charging technologies, the Polestar 5 aims to deliver an experience that goes beyond the numbers, combining the pleasure of sporty driving with the demands of everyday use and long journeys.
Browse the best electric car deals in Saudi Arabia
2026 Polestar 5 Specifications Table
| Specification | 2026 Polestar 5 |
|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Luxury four-door electric GT car |
| Power type | Fully electric |
| Versions |
|
| Horsepower |
|
| Torque |
|
| 0–100 km/h acceleration |
|
| Top speed | 250 km/h |
| Battery capacity | 112 kWh |
| WLTP driving range |
|
| Drive system | All-wheel drive |
| Electrical system architecture | 800 volts |
| Maximum DC fast-charging power | 350 kW |
| 10% to 80% charging time | Initially approximately 22 minutes |
| Key technology features |
|
| Infotainment system | Android Automotive OS with integrated Google services |
| Key audio features | Optional Bowers & Wilkins system with 21 speakers and 1,610 watts |
| Key safety systems |
|
| Key comfort features |
|
| Rear luggage compartment capacity | 365 liters |
| Rear compartment capacity with the seats folded | 1,128 liters |
| Front trunk capacity | 62 liters |
| Length | 5,087 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,054 mm |
| Width with mirrors folded | 2,015 mm |
| Height | 1,425 mm / 1,419 mm |
Power and Performance

The 2026 Polestar 5 relies on two electric motors and an all-wheel-drive system, with power and torque varying according to the version. The Dual Motor version produces 748 hp and up to 812 Nm of torque, giving it strong launch response and suitable overtaking capability on highways.
The Performance version increases output to 884 hp and torque to 1,015 Nm, targeting drivers seeking sharper sporty performance and stronger acceleration.
The differences are clear when comparing acceleration: the Dual Motor version accelerates from a standstill to 100 km/h in 3.9 seconds, while the Performance version needs just 3.2 seconds.
Both versions have a top speed of 250 km/h. In real-world driving, the additional power of the Performance version delivers quicker response during launches and overtaking, but the Dual Motor remains powerful enough to provide high performance without sacrificing the targeted range achieved by the less powerful version.
The Polestar 5’s performance does not depend solely on motor power; it is also supported by a special aluminum structure and a balanced 50:50 weight distribution between the axles, which helps enhance stability and control.
The Performance version features a semi-active MagneRide suspension system that allows drivers to choose between different settings for various driving conditions, along with sporty equipment including dedicated tires and Brembo brakes with gold-colored calipers. The Dual Motor, meanwhile, uses high-capacity conventional dampers to offer a combination of strong performance and everyday usability.
The following table shows the power and performance figures:
| Item | Polestar 5 Dual Motor | Polestar 5 Performance |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 748 hp | 884 hp |
| Torque | 812 Nm | 1,015 Nm |
| 0–100 km/h acceleration | 3.9 seconds | 3.2 seconds |
| Top speed | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Target WLTP range | Up to 678 km | Up to 558 km |
| Energy consumption | 17.8–18.3 kWh/100 km | 21.2 kWh/100 km |
| Battery capacity | 112 kWh | 112 kWh |
| Maximum DC charging power | 350 kW | 350 kW |
| 10% to 80% charging | Initially approximately 22 minutes | Initially approximately 22 minutes |
| Maximum AC charging power | 11 kW | 11 kW |
Battery Range
The 2026 Polestar 5 uses a 112 kWh NMC lithium-ion battery with an 800-volt electrical architecture. The targeted range of the Dual Motor version is approximately 678 km according to the WLTP standard, with energy consumption ranging from 17.8 to 18.3 kWh per 100 km.
The Performance version has a lower targeted range of 558 km, while its consumption rises to 21.2 kWh per 100 km, a difference consistent with its higher power and quicker acceleration.
These figures mean that the Dual Motor is the better choice for those who prioritize long-distance travel and reducing the need for frequent charging, while the Performance suits drivers who prefer sporty performance and accept a shorter range in exchange for additional power.
However, WLTP figures are standardized targets, and actual range may vary depending on driving speed, temperature, air-conditioning use, and road conditions. These factors should be considered especially when driving in hot weather or planning long journeys.
The car supports DC fast charging at up to 350 kW, with an initially announced charging time of approximately 22 minutes to charge from 10% to 80% when using a suitable charger.
Exterior Design

The Polestar 5 adopts a design that combines the characteristics of luxury sports GT cars with low, aerodynamic lines. Its styling begins with a low front end and a roof that curves continuously toward the rear, while its wide stance gives the body a strong presence on the road.
The design is not based on appearance alone; the car uses a bonded aluminum structure, with attention paid to reducing air resistance and achieving balanced weight distribution.
The front end also includes active air openings that control airflow as needed, along with integrated door handles, streamlined glass, and mirrors without prominent traditional frames. These details help maintain a clean, cohesive appearance while also improving aerodynamic efficiency.
Key exterior design features:
- Low, aerodynamic front end: Gives the car a sporty appearance and complements its low profile.
- Aluminum structure: Helps create a rigid body while taking weight and mass distribution into account.
- Front Pixel LED headlights: Include 12 segments in each headlight, with adaptive high beams.
- LED rear light bar: Adds a distinctive visual identity to the rear.
- Integrated door handles and streamlined glass: Preserve the simplicity of the exterior lines.
- Panoramic glass roof: Extends visually toward the rear passenger area and features treatment to reduce ultraviolet radiation and heat.
- Power tailgate: Makes it easier to open and close the luggage compartment.
- Sport brakes: The car uses Brembo brakes with four-piston front calipers and lightweight two-piece ventilated discs, while the Performance version receives Swedish gold-colored calipers.
Exterior Dimensions

The dimensions provide a clearer picture of the car’s size before purchase, particularly when estimating how easy it will be to use in cities and parking spaces. Some measurements vary slightly between the two versions.
The following table shows the car’s exterior dimensions:
| Dimension | Dual Motor | Performance |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 5,087 mm | 5,087 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,054 mm | 3,054 mm |
| Width with mirrors folded | 2,015 mm | 2,015 mm |
| Width with mirrors extended | 2,063 mm | 2,063 mm |
| Height | 1,425 mm | 1,419 mm |
| Front ground clearance | 149 mm | 141 mm |
| Rear ground clearance | 153 mm | 147 mm |
| Curb-to-curb turning diameter | 12.33 m | 12.33 m |
Considering these measurements, the car’s considerable length and wheelbase provide a suitable foundation for a relatively spacious cabin, but its width of more than two meters with the mirrors extended may require extra care in narrow parking spaces.
Its low height and relatively limited ground clearance also make it more suited to paved roads than to rough terrain.
Interior Design

The cabin offers an atmosphere that blends simple Scandinavian character with sporty touches, along with a low driving position and seats designed to provide support during active driving. The car seats five passengers and uses Recaro sport seats, with higher-level equipment available including luxurious Nappa leather and additional comfort functions.
The front seats are electrically adjustable in 12 ways as standard, increasing to 14 ways with the Nappa option. The rear seats can also be adjusted and reclined electrically, and can be folded in a 60:40 split to increase storage space.
Heated front seats are standard, while heated rear seats are linked to specific packages. Nappa equipment provides ventilation for the front and outer rear seats, along with multiple massage functions.
Key interior design features:
- Recaro sport seats: Support a sporty driving position.
- Power-adjustable front seats: 12-way standard adjustment and 14-way adjustment with the Nappa option.
- Reclining and folding rear seats: Fold in a 60:40 split to increase flexibility when carrying luggage.
- Heated, ventilated, and massaging seats: Depending on the version and selected packages.
- Four-zone climate control: Allows independent temperature adjustment for different areas of the cabin.
- Various interior materials: Include plant-based MicroTech, optional Nappa leather, and recycled aluminum.
- Interior ambient lighting: Options include white and Swedish gold.
- Road-noise reduction: Through an active system using four cabin microphones and six accelerometers.
Storage and Luggage Space

The Polestar 5 combines suitable rear storage for everyday use with an additional front trunk. The following figures show the published capacities of the rear and front compartments, noting that the 365-liter rear trunk capacity includes the space beneath its floor.
The following table shows the car’s interior space:
| Item | Capacity or measurement |
|---|---|
| Rear luggage compartment | 365 liters |
| Rear space with the seats folded | 1,128 liters |
| Storage space beneath the rear trunk floor | 52 liters |
| Front trunk | 62 liters |
| Rear trunk width between the sides | 126 cm |
| Floor width between the wheel arches | 80 cm |
| Floor length behind the rear seats | 95 cm |
| Loading-floor length to the front seatbacks | 190 cm |
| Rear loading aperture width | 99 cm |
These figures mean that the car offers more than sporty performance; it also provides practical space for bags and travel equipment. The front trunk provides additional room for small items, while folding the rear seats allows longer luggage to be carried.
However, the loading-floor height and trunk opening shape remain important factors when carrying large items, and ease of loading cannot be judged by liter capacity alone.
Technology and Entertainment

The cabin includes a screen system distributed to serve the driver and passengers, including a 14.5-inch central display, a 9-inch instrument display in front of the driver, and a 9 × 3-inch head-up display. A digital rear-view mirror with an 8.9-inch screen is also available, providing a camera-based rear view.
The system runs on Android Automotive OS with integrated Google services, including Google Maps, Google Assistant, and Google Play, along with applications such as Waze, Spotify, and YouTube, depending on equipment and availability.
Connectivity features include over-the-air software updates, Wi-Fi and 5G connectivity, and the Polestar app for controlling certain functions remotely, such as monitoring battery status, adjusting the climate, and locking and unlocking the doors. Wireless phone chargers rated at 15 watts and front and rear USB-C ports delivering up to 18 watts are also available.
Key technology and entertainment features:
- 14.5-inch central display.
- 9-inch digital instrument display.
- Head-up display.
- 8.9-inch digital rear-view mirror.
- Android Automotive OS and integrated Google services.
- Remote software updates and 5G and Wi-Fi connectivity.
- An app for controlling certain vehicle functions and monitoring the battery and climate.
- 15-watt wireless phone charging and front and rear USB-C ports.
- Optional Bowers & Wilkins audio system with 21 speakers and 1,610 watts.
- Multiple driving profiles, with the ability to save up to six driver profiles.
Security and Safety

The Polestar 5 relies on a range of monitoring and assistance systems designed to support the driver in everyday situations and on highways. Its sensor system includes a medium-range front radar, 11 exterior cameras, a driver-monitoring camera, and 12 ultrasonic sensors.
These components support functions such as surround monitoring, alerts when vehicles approach from behind, lane-keeping assistance, and blind-spot monitoring.
Key security and safety features:
- Eight airbags.
- Front radar, 11 exterior cameras, and a driver-monitoring camera.
- 12 ultrasonic sensors.
- 360-degree surround-view cameras with 3D display.
- Blind-spot monitoring with steering assistance.
- Lane-keeping assistance and mitigation of lane-departure risks.
- Adaptive cruise control and Pilot Assist as part of the Pilot package.
- Rear cross-traffic alert with braking.
- Door-opening alert when vehicles or road users are approaching.
- Traffic-sign recognition.
- Driver monitoring and emergency-stop measures if the driver does not respond, depending on equipment.
- Battery protection and automatic high-voltage disconnection after a collision.
- Child-seat anchor points and tire-pressure monitoring.
It is important to remember that driver-assistance systems are designed to reduce the burden of driving and help detect certain risks, but they do not replace continuous attention or direct control of the vehicle.
2026 Polestar 5 Trims

The 2026 Polestar 5 is available in two main trims that differ in power, acceleration, range, and certain driving and comfort features, as shown in the following table:
| Version | Key highlights |
|---|---|
| Dual Motor |
|
| Performance |
|
Prices for the 2026 Polestar 5 have not yet been announced. This article will be updated when its official prices are announced in the Saudi market.
How Do You Choose the Right Trim?
Choosing a Polestar 5 trim should depend on actual usage rather than horsepower alone. The difference between the two versions is not limited to acceleration; it also includes range, energy consumption, and suspension equipment.
The Syarah team recommends choosing the appropriate trim according to the following criteria:
- Choose the Dual Motor if range is the priority: With a targeted range of up to 678 km and lower energy consumption according to the published figures, this version appears best suited to those who cover long distances and want to combine strong performance with efficient use.
- Choose the Performance if you want stronger acceleration: Its 884 hp, 1,015 Nm of torque, and 3.2-second acceleration make it the better choice for those who place sporty response at the top of their priorities.
- Compare the equipment before paying extra: If audio quality, heated seats, or driving-assistance functions are important to you, check the packages included with the vehicle on offer. Some equipment may be available through an optional package instead of requiring an upgrade to a higher version.
- Consider actual driving range: If you frequently use the car on highways or in hot weather, do not rely on the WLTP figure alone. Consider the impact of speed, air conditioning, and temperature on range.
- Wait for local prices before making the final decision: The Saudi price has not been announced in the available information. The cost of home charging, optional equipment, and the availability of suitable charging stations are also factors worth considering before purchase.
Syarah Experts’ Opinion of the 2026 Polestar 5

The Polestar 5 offers a distinctive combination in the luxury electric-car segment, bringing together high power, acceleration close to that of high-performance sports cars, and a long targeted range in the Dual Motor version.
Its 800-volt electrical architecture and support for fast charging at up to 350 kW add an important advantage for long-distance use, provided that a compatible charger is available and conditions allow the maximum charging power to be reached.
In practical terms, the Dual Motor appears to be the most balanced version for those seeking a luxury car for everyday use and road trips, combining 748 hp with a range of up to 678 km according to WLTP.
The Performance, meanwhile, is clearly aimed at drivers who prefer sharp acceleration and sporty equipment and are willing to accept a shorter range of 558 km under the same standard in exchange for additional power and advanced suspension.
There are, however, points worth considering before purchase. The low body and ground clearance ranging from 141 to 153 mm depending on the version make the car less suitable for extremely rough roads or tall speed bumps that are unsuitable for low-slung cars.
Its considerable width may also make maneuvering in narrow parking spaces more difficult. The price remains unknown until the company announces its official pricing, particularly since the higher version may include equipment that increases the purchase cost.
Therefore, the Polestar 5 deserves attention from those seeking a luxury electric car that combines performance, sporty design, and modern technologies. We believe the Dual Motor is the most logical choice for those balancing range and power, while the Performance suits drivers who give the highest priority to performance.
Steps to Buy the 2026 Polestar 5 Through Syarah

You can follow the availability of the 2026 Polestar 5 through the Syarah website when it launches in Saudi Arabia, or browse the Polestar cars and luxury electric vehicles currently available and compare their specifications, prices, and equipment.
Reviewing the available options helps you identify the car that suits your budget and needs, with the ability to complete the reservation and purchase procedures or submit a financing application through the website.
Steps to Buy the 2026 Polestar 5
1. Browse the 2026 Polestar 5
Search for the 2026 Polestar 5 through the Syarah website when it becomes available in Saudi Arabia, or browse the luxury electric cars currently available to learn about the models and options on offer.
2. Review the Vehicle Details
Review the technical specifications, equipment, and price, and compare the available options to identify the one that suits you best. If you choose a used car, you can view the technical inspection report covering more than 200 points to learn about its condition before making a purchase decision.
3. Reserve the Car
After selecting the right car, click “Reserve Now” to begin the reservation process and follow the purchase steps through the Syarah website.
4. Choose a Payment Method
Select the payment method that suits you, whether cash purchase with the option to pay a refundable deposit of SAR 500 or submitting a free financing application, then enter the required information to complete the reservation.
5. Complete the Purchase Process
After completing the reservation, coordinate with the sales team to finalize the purchase or financing procedures and arrange vehicle delivery, with the option of completing the initial steps without visiting a showroom.
Frequently Asked Questions
How Much Power Does the 2026 Polestar 5 Produce?
The Dual Motor version produces 748 hp and 812 Nm of torque, while the Performance version reaches 884 hp and 1,015 Nm of torque.
What Is the Range of the Electric Polestar 5?
The targeted range of the Dual Motor version reaches 678 km, compared with 558 km for the Performance version, according to the WLTP standard. Actual range may vary depending on driving style, weather, air-conditioning use, and road conditions.
How Long Does It Take to Charge the 2026 Polestar 5?
The initially announced fast-charging time is approximately 22 minutes to go from 10% to 80% using a suitable DC charger with a capacity of up to 350 kW.
Does the Polestar 5 Come with All-Wheel Drive?
Yes. Both the Dual Motor and Performance versions feature two electric motors and an all-wheel-drive system, with differences in power, torque, and acceleration.
What Is the Difference Between the Polestar 5 Dual Motor and Performance?
The Dual Motor produces 748 hp and has a targeted range of up to 678 km, while the Performance increases output to 884 hp and improves acceleration to 3.2 seconds to reach 100 km/h, with a lower targeted range of 558 km. The Performance also features semi-active MagneRide dampers, larger wheels, and additional sporty equipment.
Is the Polestar 5 Suitable for Long Journeys?
It can be suitable for long journeys, particularly the Dual Motor version with its targeted range of 678 km and fast-charging support. However, trip planning should account for actual range, the availability of charging stations along the route, and the time required for stops and recharging.
What Is the Polestar 5’s Luggage Capacity?
The rear luggage compartment has a capacity of 365 liters, increasing to 1,128 liters when the rear seats are folded. The car also provides a 62-liter front trunk, giving it additional space for carrying small items.
Conclusion
The 2026 Polestar 5 offers a combination of sporty performance, luxury, and modern electric technologies, with two versions serving different needs. The Dual Motor combines 748 hp with a targeted range of up to 678 km, while the Performance delivers up to 884 hp and 3.2-second acceleration, along with more advanced sporty driving equipment.
Its strengths include a large battery, an 800-volt architecture, fast-charging support, an aluminum body, and a cabin equipped with advanced comfort and entertainment features.
On the other hand, the limited ground clearance and the care required when maneuvering in tight spaces deserve consideration by buyers. The local price and availability details in Saudi Arabia also still require an official announcement.
Therefore, if you are looking for a luxury electric car for road trips and everyday use with a relatively long range, the Dual Motor appears to be the most balanced version. If acceleration and sporty performance are the priority, the Performance is the stronger choice, although the final decision will depend on the official price and equipment available in Saudi Arabia.
















